Start
Improving

Your Health Today! Request Info Book Today

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Erin Mills Optimum Health. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, home address, phone number and family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them). Our organization, Erin Mills Optimum Health, includes at the time of writing four Chiropractors, three Massage Therapists, a Chiropodist, three Naturopathic Doctors and

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Like all Health professionals, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our patients. For our patients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide proper treatment. For example, we collect information about a client’s health history, including their family history, physical condition and social situation in order to help us assess what their health needs are, to advise them of their options and then to provide the health care they choose to have.

WE ALSO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING

  • To invoice clients for goods or services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.
  • To advise clients that their product or service should be reviewed (e.g., to ensure a product is still functioning properly and appropriate for their then current needs and to consider modifications or replacement).
  • Our office reviews client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that we provide high quality services, including assessing the performance of our staff.
  • Our Registered Professionals are regulated by their Governing and Licensing Organizations, who may inspect our records and interview our staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest.
  • Various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, and accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.
  • The cost of some goods/services provided by Erin Mills Optimum Health to clients is paid for by third parties (e.g., WSIB, private insurance, VET affairs.) These third-party payers often have your consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this
  • Clients or other individuals we deal with may have questions about our goods or services after they have been received.
  • We also provide ongoing services for many of our clients over a period of months or years for which our previous records are helpful.
  • We retain our client information for a minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable us to respond to those questions and provide these services
  • Our regulatory College also requires us to retain our client records.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

THIS WEBSITE USES PAID ADVERTISING RE- MARKETING

This website uses the Google AdWords and third party remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Erin Mills Optimum Health website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and any third party advertising privacy policy we work with.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

Our Information Officer, Dr. Ken Peever, can be reached at:
3105 Glen Erin Drive, Suite # 5
Mississauga, Ontario L5L 1J3

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
1-802-282-1376
https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/


Back

Ask a Question

Please fill out the contact form below. Thank you for your submission. Someone will be in contact with you as soon as possible!

Please select the Circle and click the Submit button.

Refresh

Submit

what people say

  • "Thank you so much for agreeing to come out to Community Living Mississauga’s Leadership group last Thursday evening. The feedback from the 18 attendees was extremely..."

    CLM Leadership Group
  • " I first met Dr. Aisling Lanigan as a patient at the Robert Schad Naturopathic Clinic in October 2011, where I went in search of an alternate form of treatment for my..."

    L. D'Hondt
  • " After being in a car accident, I experienced a serious back injury. Dr Callum Peever and RMT Sandra Dale have been instrumental in my recovery. The staff are extremely..."

    John A.
  • " Callum - Wanted to thank you for the excellent work you do as a chiropractor. I realized this week how much I appreciate having someone like you - who knows exactly what..."

    Dan D.
  • " Callum and Erica, Thank you for the presentation you provided to our front line support workers here at Community Living Mississauga. You both did a wonderful job and I..."

    CLM
View All